Introduction and General Terms

5and3 is committed to protecting you and your business information when you are using our services. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any information you provide to us through the 5and3 website. In order to provide you with the full range of services, we may be required to collect information about you. This privacy policy explains:

Whenever you provide such information, 5and3 is legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own Privacy Policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information submitted or collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. 5and3 does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

The information 5and3 will collect about you

When you sign up to participate in or receive services from 5and3 (eg newsletters, general enquiries or to offer feedback), we may ask for personal information. This might be your name, email or postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web pages may ask for different personal information. By providing us with these details, you enable 5and3 to provide you with the services you select. How will 5and3 use information collected about me?

5and3 will use personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:

When will 5and3 contact me?

5and3 may contact you:

Local pages will give you detailed information about how 5and3 will contact you in relation to specific services.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

5and3 will only contact you for marketing purposes or to promote new services, if you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

Will 5and3 share my personal information?

5and3 will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described below. Generally, we will only use your information within 5and3.

Offensive or inappropriate content

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to 5and3, or otherwise engage in disruptive behaviour on, 5and3 may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where 5and3 reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (eg because content you have posted may be defamatory), 5and3 may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content.

Can I find out what information 5and3 has about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information 5and3 holds about you, and to have inaccuracies corrected. (You will be required to prove your identity with two pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Changes to 5and3’s privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

If you have any questions in relation to this policy, please email